3.jpg
HomeFREEPMI-ACP Free TestsPMI-ACP Practice Test 01 - Review

PMI-ACP Practice Test 01 - Review

STOP! If you have NOT already taken the test online click here before proceeding.


How to read this review?

Now that you have taken the test, go through a complete review to ensure a better understanding.

  • Read the presented question
  • Read ALL the given options and pick a choice you feel is correct
  • Check to see if your answer matches with the one given below
  • Read through the justification to understand where each option stands.  Follow the example reading guide given below:
    • Say if option (A) is correct, this is indicated as "Why (A)" which means "Why option (A) is correct"
    • If an option is incorrect, this is indicated as "Why NOT (B)" and should be read as "Why option (B) is NOT correct?"

 
 


  1. Traditional criteria for project success include meeting time, budget and specifications.  From a project management perspective, a project meeting these criteria may be considered a success, but may still fail in the end.  Which of these may be a good reason?

(A)      They fail to appeal to the intended users
(B)      They fail to add much value to the business
(C)      Project management success does not translate to business success
(D)      They fail to satisfy the customers needs

                                                                

Answer B

Description

Why (B): Without value, a project cannot be considered a success even if we consider that it came on schedule, within scope and budget
Why NOT (A): Project success cannot be determined by individual likes / dislikes
Why NOT (C): The issue here is not about project management success
Why NOT (D): It is possible that even though the customer is satisfied, the project may fail to add value to the business. 

Reference

 

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)
  

  
  1. A project was considered as challenged since it went over budget and beyond schedule when it was completed for a total cost of $3 million.  But the clients eventually claimed it to be a success.  Which one of the following reasons could potentially justify their claims?

(A)      The business was affected seriously since budget re-allocation had to be performed to fund the project to completion
(B)      The clients ended up spending an extra $2 million on this project
(C)      The project was estimated to save the client organization 20 man-years worth of man power
(D)      A review report after 12 months indicated that the client saved $11 million
 

  
Answer D

Description

Why (D): This is stating the fact, that has already occurred
Why NOT (A): Actually stating what the question says and is not adding anything to the client's claim to success
Why NOT (B): Indirectly stated in the question (over budget)
Why NOT (C): This looks promising, but a closer look makes it clear that this is only an “estimate”, with no guarantee of this happening


Reference

The Art of Agile Development - James Shore & Shane Warden, chap 1, page 4

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)



  1. Which of these is not a method?

(A)      Lean
(B)      Scrum
(C)      Agile
(D)      XP


 
Answer C

Description

Why (C): Is a philosophy or principles, not a method.
Why NOT (A), Why NOT (B), Why NOT (D): All these are methods or practices


Reference

The Art of Agile Development - James Shore & Shane Warden, chap 2, page 9

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)

   
 4.      Agile methods consist of individual elements called practices.  Which of these is NOT a practice followed in XP?

(A)      Using version control for code management
(B)      Setting coding standards for the team to follow
(C)      Test first development in coding
(D)      Weekly code integration
 


Answer D

Description

Why (D): Code integration occurs as often as possible, either hourly or atleast daily 
Why NOT (A), Why NOT (B), Why NOT (C): These are all XP practices 


Reference

The Art of Agile Development - James Shore & Shane Warden, chap 2, page 9

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)

  
 5.      Which of these Agile Manifesto elements need to be replaced?

(A)      Responding to change over following a plan
(B)      Customer collaboration over conflict management
(C)      Working software over comprehensive documentation
(D)      Individuals and interactions over processes and tools
 


 
Answer B

Description

Why (B): It should read as "Customer collaboration over contract negotiations"
Why NOT (A), Why NOT (C), Why NOT (D): All these are correct as per the Agile Manifesto

Reference

 Agile Project Management with Scrum, Ken Schwaber

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)

  
6.      In a time boxed release plan, the release date is defined in advance.  If so, what is NOT defined in this type of release plan?

(A)      Scope
(B)      Schedule
(C)      Cost
(D)      Quality
 

Answer A

Description

Why (A): In time boxing, specific features are not defined, since whatever can be accomplished in that time period will be done.  
Why NOT (B): Schedule is already defined in advance here
Why NOT (C), Why NOT (D): Whether we adopt time-boxed or scope-boxed releases, the cost and quality will not change. So this is not a parameter to consider


Reference

 The Art of Agile Development - James Shore & Shane Warden, page 212

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)

  

 7.      You are mid-way through your third 2-week iteration.  Due to changing business conditions, the clients have started requesting changes many times a day.  This has thrown you and your team off balance.  What could you do to tame this confusion and still provide value to your clients?

(A)      Post all requests that come in for discussion until the next iteration planning
(B)      Accept those changes that are high priority and work it in along with your current iteration
(C)      Cancel the current iteration and work on a new iteration incorporating the requested changes
(D)      Reduce your 2-week iteration to a 2-day iteration
 
 

Answer D

Description

Why (D): By reducing the iteration cycle, priorities can be much more dynamically handled without losing out anything.  This is the best possible solution
Why NOT (A): Clients can’t wait that long
Why NOT (B): “Along with current iteration” implies we are taking on more work than committed, which is not possible to accomplish
Why NOT (C): Drastic measure, which doesn’t account for priorities in the current iteration


Reference

 The Art of Agile Development - James Shore & Shane Warden, page 242

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)



 8.      Some organizations practicing Agile sincerely have succeeded beyond their wildest dreams.  But for the others, initial successes don’t seem to be sustained in the long run.  All of the following reasons could explain this situation, EXCEPT:

(A)      Agile is initiated as a grass roots movement at the developer level.  Customers and management may not be on board
(B)      Agile is seen as a silver bullet, a quick and easy fix to complexity issues prevalent in software development, leading to failed expectations
(C)      Teams and organizations embrace change gracefully, since Agile believes that the only constant is ‘change’
(D)      Agile maybe misapplied in organizations with lack of team support or where the code base is too complex and unmaintainable
 
 

Answer C

Description

Question is lamenting the fact that agile successes are NOT translated in the long run and there are three options which justify reasons to this failure.  Therefore, we need to identify one option which is a weaker argument to the "failure" cause.
Why (C): Argues for agile success and not failure
Why NOT (A): If customers and management are not supporting, agile will not work 
Why NOT (B): Agile is not a "one size fits all" solution, and hence the failure
Why NOT (D): If not properly applied or lacks team support, agile will still fail!

Reference

Becoming Agile: …in an imperfect world, Greg Smith & Ahmed Sidky, page xvii (foreword)

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)

 


9.      Which one of the following is NOT a constraint in applying Agile practices effectively?

(A)      Distributed teams with junior team members
(B)      Management and customer commitments to Agile
(C)      Assignment on multiple projects simultaneously
(D)      Limited customer availability
 
  

Answer B

Description

Why (B): If management and customers are committed to agile, then agile will have better chances of success 
Why NOT (A): Distributed teams have to face the challenge of communication and with junior team members, further lack sufficient experience to get over the communication hurdle
Why NOT (C): Working on too many things will not make one effective or efficient
Why NOT (D): Without customer support, agile practices will fail


Reference

Becoming Agile: …in an imperfect world, Greg Smith & Ahmed Sidky, page xxiv

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)

  
10.  “Project risk is highest at the beginning of a project”.  In asserting this statement, which one of the following actually contradicts it through its practices?

(A)      Traditional project management
(B)      Iterative methods
(C)      Agile
(D)      XP
 

Answer A

Description

Why (A): In traditional project management, the entire plan is created upfront.  But since they also assert that risk is high initially, what happens when a risk occurs?  Do re-planning again?  So if nothing can be fixed upfront, why spend enormous time and effort to do an entire plan upfront?  That is the irony of the statement and its practice.
Why NOT (B), Why NOT (C), Why NOT (D): In all these methods planning is done for what is required and known, with the implicit understanding that change can occur anytime and hence requiring revisiting the plan.


Reference

Becoming Agile: …in an imperfect world, Greg Smith & Ahmed Sidky, page 29, sec 3.1.7; page 11 sec 1.2

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)   



11.  All of the following represents activities / responsibilities of a product owner, EXCEPT:

(A)      Ensuring the team has a common vision for the project
(B)      Making decisions that provide a better ROI from the project
(C)      Funding the project
(D)      Participating in the planning poker game to clarify questions
 
 

Answer C

Description

Why (C): Funding the project is done by the sponsor / client.  This is not the responsibility of a product owner (PO), since the PO could be anyone representing the client
Why NOT (A), Why NOT (B), Why NOT (C): A product owner has to be responsible for all of these actions


Reference

 Agile Estimating and Planning, Mike Cohn, chap 3

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)   



12.  Which of these statements is NOT correct about Ideal and Calendar days?

(A)      Both are same, the terms are interchangeable
(B)      Ideal day represents the period of focused productive work that can be performed by a person
(C)      Calendar day represents the typical work day including with it the normal interruptions for such things as administrative work, meetings, etc
(D)      Typically calendar days are not equal to ideal days
 

Answer A

Description

Why (A): Both terms are entirely different and each has a specific meaning
Why NOT (B): This defines what an 'Ideal' day is
Why NOT (C): This defines what a 'Calendar' day is
Why NOT (D): Correctly states that both are not equal

Reference

Agile Estimating and Planning, Mike Cohn, chap 8

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)  



13.  In Agile methods, user stories are best developed by

(A)      The entire team, because they understand the project needs best
(B)      The customer because it should be worded using business language which can help in prioritizing for inclusion into iterations
(C)      The developers because it should be worked  on into technical equivalents and codified such that acceptance tests can be run
(D)      The product manager who sponsors the project because they have the most knowledge about the needs of the acceptance tests
 

 
Answer B

Description

Why (B): Customer knows best as to what they want. 
Why NOT (A): The entire team cannot have the knowledge of customer needs without the customer stating what they want.  Based on that it is possible that the team may contribute to writing user stories, though
Why NOT (C): Developers job is to interpret the user stories and code to specifications
Why NOT (D): Product owner does NOT sponsor the project, but otherwise can write user stories since they are the customers' representative.

Reference

 User Stories Applied: For Agile Software Development, Mike Cohn, chap 1

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)


 

  1. Which one among the following is correct about user stories?

(A)      The detailed information about user needs is documented as user stories
(B)      They play the role of an implied contractual agreement between customers and developers
(C)      They indicate functional specifications that must be coded in software for the product to be of any value to the customer
(D)      They are promises to converse rather than detailed specifications, have value to users, are independent, are testable and are appropriately sized

Answer D

Description

Why (D): This is the definition of user stories
Why NOT (A): This is not true, since they are at a very high level and at a level of what users would do with the system
Why NOT (B): It is not a contractual document, implied or otherwise
Why NOT (C): They may not necessarily go into functional specifications


Reference

 User Stories Applied: For Agile Software Development, Mike Cohn, chap 2

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)


  

  1. Mr Aaron, the Senior Manager in your company performs strategic planning, which is focused on the long term.  You as the Project Manager in this company, perform tactical planning, which is focused on the short term towards achieving a goal.  Which one of the following techniques implements this strategic and tactical planning approach in a project?

(A)      Release planning, iteration planning
(B)      Iteration planning, agile planning
(C)      Detailed planning, test first planning
(D)      Release planning, portfolio planning
 

 
Answer A

Description

Why (A): This is the correct order, with release planning for long term and iteration planning for the short term
Why NOT (B):  There is no such thing as just 'agile planning'
Why NOT (C):  This option does not provide sufficient justification
Why NOT (D):  The order is reversed, with portfolio planning for the long haul and release planning for the short haul

Reference

The Software Project Manager’s Bridge to Agility, Michele Sliger & Stacia Broderick, chap 6

  Copyright © 2012 ProplanX (www.ProplanX.com)




Thank you!  Visit ProplanX for more practice tests

FREE PMI-ACP Tests

Preparing for PMI-ACP® exams?

Project Management Institute's Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP) Practice Exam with questions and detailed answers are available here.

Try our professionally created PMI-ACP practice / mock tests for FREE and check your readiness for the test.

  • PMI-ACP Quick Sample Test (15 questions / 20 mins).  NO LOGIN required.  For review of this test, click here.
  • To try a longer FREE test, you must login.  Refer to the comparison table below.

 

Affordable PMI-ACP Practice Exams for Purchase

Product DetailsPMI-ACP Trial ExamPMI-ACP Exam Set #1PMI-ACP Exam Set #2PMI-ACP Exam Set #3PMI-ACP Exam PACK
Full length exam
(120 questions/3 hours)
No 1 Exam 2 Exams
(includes Set #1)
3 Exams
(includes Set #2)
Save $10!
Buy this TWO pack combo:
Bonus questions No No No Yes (100+)
Total practice questions 40 120 240 360 +
bonus questions
Attempts allowed 1 1 1 2
Total hours of practice 1 hour 3 hours 6 hours over 20 hours
Duration of access 7 days 30 days 45 days 60 days 90 days
Price (US$) FREE US$ 10 US$ 15 US$ 25 US$ 90

LOGIN TO PURCHASE THE PRODUCTS (All major credit cards accepted)

Steps to purchase:

  • 1Login (if you don't have an account, create one for free)
  • 2Click on Buy Now to make purchase and obtain instant access to the online products
  • 3Re-login. Access your purchased products under "My Courses" in the top menu bar.

 

Additional Services

ServiceCost (US$)
Practice Exam Access Extension (30 days) $ 10
Orders will be processed within one business day. After you click "Buy Now", enter amount and click on "Update"

 

You want to Pay-As-You-Wish?

Send us a note.

 

Login to Members Area...
Go to top